CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 863316

Mr. R. Stewart Fisher
206 Rodney Bldg.
3411 Silverside Road
Wilmington, DE 19810

RE: The tariff classification of the Blaine Star measuring device from Germany.

Dear Mr. Fisher:

In your letter dated May 3, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product literature indicates that the Blaine Star measuring device was developed for the determination of the specific surface of powdery material. It is primarily used in cement quality control. There are two models, the ZEB-2002-B which consists of a measuring tower, balance, computer, printer, monitor, keyboard and dial gauge and the ZEB-2000-B consisting of the measuring tower, computer and dial gauge. Basically, the physical measurement takes place in the measuring tower and the computer calculates the Blaine value. The tower consists of a Blaine measuring cell with U-tube, permeability cell with a plunger and a digital dial gauge. The material to be measured is filled into the permeability cell and compressed by the plunger to initiate the process.

You describe the Blaine device as air permeability apparatus consisting essentially of a means of drawing a definite quantity of air through a prepared bed of cement of definite porosity. The number and size of the pores in a prepared bed of definite porosity is a function of the size of the particles and determines the rate of airflow through the bed.

The applicable subheading for the Blaine Star measuring device will be 9027.80.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport